<span class="Titel">Database of Iron Cross 1st Class </span> NOTE: Due to the search limitations of this database host, I have converted all German notation into standard Roman format so for the following notation please use the corresponding English equivalent: ß = SS (eg. Grossdeutchland), Ü = U (eg. Muller), Ï = I, Ë = E, Ö = O, Ä = A

Database of Iron Cross 1st Class

 All  Search  Selection  Details 

 |<  <  >  >| 

5957 entries in all:  <<  4401  4421  4441  4461  4481  4501  4521  4541  4561  4581  >> 

IndexSurnameFirst NameNobilityAwarded DateRankUnitCommentsOther AwardsFeldpost StampSignatureBranchDocumentedSourceConfirmationSubmitter
EK004634SCHLOFFELPAUL 6/12/1943SS-UNTERSCHARFUHRERSTABSBTTR. 11.SS-PZ.-ART.RGT. 'DAS REICH' EKII,ALLSTURM,WB(B)GRENADIER-DIVISION 'DAS REICH' (2 STARS)SS-GRUPPENFUHRER U. GENERALLEUTNANT WALTER KRUGERSSURKUNDEWAFYESZBV500 (JENS)
EK004646SCHMICKLERWILHELM  15/04/1941LEUTNANT4./AUFKLÄRUNGSGRUPPE (WHEN FFS)AWARDED "HAUPTQUARTIER D.OB.D.L. DER REICHMINISTER DER LUFTFAHRT UND OBERBEFEHLAHABER DER LUFTWAFFE GOERING DKIG, EK2, FFS(G), KRIMUNREADABLEGENERALLEUTNANT GUSTAV KASTNER-KIRDORFLWURKUNDEWEBSITE: WWW.HUESKEN.COMYesJEFF OOI
EK004648SCHMIDFRANZ 28/11/1940GEFREITEN2./KAMPFGESCHWADER 54  UNREADABLEGENERALFELDMARSCHALL HUGO SPERRLELWURKUNDEWWW.AUFHIMMELZUHAUSE.COMPARTIALJ.GREEN
EK004661SCHMIDTERICH 12/09/1940LEUTNANT9./J.G. 53AWARDED 'GEFECHTSSTAND'RK, EHRENPOKAL, EKII, FFSFJ(G)GENERALKOMMANDO D? IV FLIEGERKORPSGENERALLEUTNANT KURT PFLUGBEILLWURKUNDEFRANCOIS SAEZYESFRANCOIS SAEZ
EK004662SCHMIDTERWIN 9/09/1942BOOTSMANNN. 88/35 S SPANISH KREUZ, EKII, MINESWEEPER,ORDER OF THE LION OF FINLAND KNIGHTS CROSS 1ST CLKRIEGSMARINE MARINEGRUPPENKOMMANDO NORDGENERAL-ADMIRAL ROLF CARLSKMURKUNDEMILITARIA RELICSYESJ.OOI
EK004672SCHMIDTJOACHIM 1/05/1945UNTEROFFIZIER7./PZ.RGT. 1AWARDED 'DIV.GEF.ST'EKII, PANZER(S,50), WB(B), OST1. PANZER-DIVISION (STAMP 1)GENERALMAJOR EBERHARD THUNERT (TBC)WHURKUNDEDAVENZ VIA WEHRMACHT-AWARDS.COMPARTIALJ.OOI
EK004684SCHMIDTWERNER ?/09/1944UNTEROFFIZIER?./NACHRICHTEN-ABTEILUNG 385 ALLSTURM, INFSTURM, KVK(1,2)MS, WB(B), OSTUNREADABLEUNKNOWNWHURKUNDEWWW.DETLEV-NIEMANN.DEPARTIALJ.OOI
EK004690SCHMIEDALOIS 10/09/1944UNTEROFFIZIER1./ART.RGT.292 EKII,ALLSTURMKDO. 292. INF DIV.UNKNOWN OBERSTWHURKUNDEHANK CUMMINGSYESHANK CUMMINGS
EK004698SCHMITZPETER 14/06/1944OBERFELDWEBEL13./GREN.RGT.858AWARDED 'DIV.STABSQUARTIER' K.D.O. 346. INF. DIVGENERALLEUTNANT ERICH DIESTELWHURKUNDEWWW.MILITARY-ANTIQUES-STOCKHOLM.COMYESERICH STAPERSMA
EK004699SCHMITZWILHELM 2/03/1944UNTEROFFIZIER1./PZ.ARTILLERIE-REGIMENT 116  STAB. 5. PANZER-DIVISIONGENERAL DER PANZERTRUPPEN KARL DECKERWHURKUNDEWWW.NORDHEIDEVERSAND.DEYESDENIS BOSVIN
EK004713SCHNEIDER(HEINZ) 1/10/1940LEUTNANT1./PZ.JG.ABT.36AWARDED 'DIV.ST.QU'WB(B,S)KDO. INF. DIV. 36 (1 DIAMOND)GENERALLEUTNANT GEORG LINDEMANNWHURKUNDEWWW.DETLEV-NIEMANN.DEYESJ.OOI
EK004715SCHNEIDERALFRED 14/06/1942UNTEROFFIZIER7./K.G.BOELCKE NR.27 (23.7.42 FFS(S))AWARDED 'GEFECHTSSTAND'EKII, SCHUTZWALL, WB(B,S), FFS(S)LUFTFLOTTENKOMMANDO 4 (STAMP ?)GENERALOBERST ALEXANDER LOHRLWURKUNDEWWW.HERMAN-HISTORICA.DEYESJ.OOI
EK004720SCHNEIDERHANS 1/05/1943UNTEROFFIZIER1./STUKA - GESCHWADER 5AWARDED 'GEFECHTSSTAND'. MIA ON MARCH 12 1945. HE WAS STAFFELKAPITAN WITH 11 VICTORIES WITH HIS LAST RANK AS OBERLEUTNANT.EKII, FFSK(B,S)LUFTFLOTTENKOMMANDO 1 (STAMP II)GENERALOBERST ALFRED KELLERLWURKUNDETHOMAS AKA LUFTWAFFE303 VIA WEHRMACHT-AWARDS.COMYESJ.OOI
EK004740SCHNOORHANS-HEINRICH 20/03/1944LEUTNANT3./PI.BTL.218  KDO. 218. INF. DIV (1 DIAMOND)GENERALLEUTNANT VIKTOR LANGWHURKUNDEWWW.DETLEV-NIEMANN.DEYESJ.OOI
EK004749SCHOLZWICHARD 25/09/1942OBERGEFREITEN2./J.R. 18 CCC(B),EKII,INFSTURM,WB(B),OSTKOMMANDO DER 6. INF. DIV. (STAMP 3)GENERALMAJOR HORST GROSSMANNWHURKUNDEJEFFREY OOIYESJ.OOI
EK004751SCHOMBERTJOHANN 14/11/1943MATROSENOBERGFREITENON 11102/40S FRONTSPANGE* KRIEGSMARINE * FUHRER DER S-BOOTEFREGATTENKAPITAN RUDOLF PETERSENKMURKUNDEWAFPARTIALSTEFAN KUESS
EK004757SCHONEHANS-WOLFGANG 8/03/1945OBERLEUTNANT D.RESII./GREN.-RGT. 1242AWARDED 'GEFECHTSSTAND'RK, DKIG, EKII, WB(S), KVK2MSPZ. GREN. DIV. KURMARKUNKNOWN OBERSTWHURKUNDEWWW.DETLEV-NIEMANN.DEYESJ.OOI
EK004762SCHONFELDFRITZ 3/12/1943SS-UNTERSCHARFUHRERKRADSCHTZ.-ZUG/1.SS-JNF. BRIGADE(MOT)  * WAFFEN-SS * 1.SS-JNF.BRIGADE (STAMP 2)SS-STANDARTENFUHRER AUGUST WILHEM TRABANDTSSURKUNDEWWW.NORDHEIDEVERSAND.DEYESDENIS BOSVIN
EK004766SCHONHERRHEINZ 16/03/1943UNTEROFFIZIER1./KAMPFGRUPPE Z.B.V. 5 (EKII & FFS(S))AWARDED 'GEFECHTSSTAND', STATIONED, CHOLM, DEMJANSK, STALINGRADDKIG, EHRENPOKAL, EKII, FFS(B) TRANSFLIEGER, FFS(S,G) KAMPFFLIEGERLUFTFLOTTENKOMMANDO 4 (STAMP 9)GENERALFELDMARSCHALL WOLFRAM FREIHERR VON RICHTHOFENLWURKUNDETIGER 111 (WEHRMACHT-AWARDS.COM)YESJ.OOI
EK004798SCHRODERERNST 11/01/1942FELDWEBEL12./J.R. 512    WHURKUNDEDICK PUMPHREYPARTIALDICK PUMPHREY

This list seeks to eventually contain the total list of recipients of the Eiserne Kreuz 1. Klasse (Iron Cross First Class), across the whole of the Wehrmacht in World War II (Heer, Kriegsmarine & Luftwaffe). This is an ambitious undertaking and may never be completed, but its ulimate goal will be to remain be the most comprehensive list of verified EK1 recipients of the Wehrmacht outside the Bundesarchiv in Germany If you have any questions or wish to seek permission to use this information please e-mail me on:

Jeff Ooi

powered in 0.01s by baseportal.com
Get your own Web Database - for FREE!